Programme

  • 18:30 - 20:30 | Noble Hall

    Welcome cocktail

  • 18:30 - 20:30 | Noble Hall

    Welcome cocktail

  • 09:00 - 09:45 | Infante Room

    Opening Ceremony

  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (7)

    Presenter

    Tamára Filipa Da Costa Santos

    (23127) - BACTERIOME-MEDIATED IMPROVEMENT OF INDUSTRIALLY PRODUCED CHLORELLA VULGARIS
    Presenter

    Hugo Pereira

    (23158) - BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN ACADEMIA AND INDUSTRY IN ALGAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
    Presenter

    José Diogo Cruz

    (23192) - CYANOBACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDES: EXPLORING THE BIOTECHNOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF CYANOBIUM GENUS
    Presenter

    Sitti Zayda Halun

    (22576) - DISTRIBUTION AND DIVERSITY OF WILD EUCHEUMATOIDS (SOLIERIACEAE, RHODOPHYTA) IN THE SULU ARCHIPELAGO, PHILIPPINES
    Presenter

    Leila Ktari

    (23101) - EMPOWERING A SEAWEED SECTOR IN TUNISIA: FROM UNDERRATED RESOURCE TO A SUSTAINABLE INDUSTRY, VISION AND STRATEGY
    Presenter

    Bhumin Nath Tripathi

    (23099) - ASSESSING DIVERSITY OF MICROALGAE IN GARHWAL HIMALAYAN HOT SPRINGS AND SILVER NANOPARTICLES SYNTHESIS (AGNPS) USING THERMOPHILIC CYANOBACTERIA
    Presenter

    Saverio Savio

    (22972) - ANTI-VIRAL ACTIVITY OF SMALL METABOLITES OBTAINED FROM THE MASS CULTIVATED DIATOMS STAUROSIRELLA PINNATA AND CYLINDROTHECA CLOSTERIUM
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (7)

    Presenter

    Alessandra Norici

    (23319) - MONOCULTURES VS. POLYCULTURE OF MICROALGAE: UNVEILING THEIR INTERSPECIFIC INTERACTION AND POTENTIAL.
    Presenter

    Victor Mkpuma

    (22918) - PERFUSED BIOFILM CULTIVATING CHLORELLA SPECIES MUR 269 AND SCENEDESMUS SPECIES MUR 272 TO TREAT ANAEROBIC DIGESTATE FOOD EFFLUENT (ADFE): EFFECT ON PHOTOSYNTHETIC PERFORMANCE
    Presenter

    Svetlana Vasilieva

    (24552) - BIO-INSPIRED MATERIALS FOR NUTRIENT BIOCAPTURE FROM WASTEWATER: MICROALGAL CELLS IMMOBILIZED ON CHITOSAN-BASED CARRIERS
    Presenter

    Aldo Barreiro Felpeto

    (23042) - THE POTENTIAL OF ALLELOPATHY FOR HAB BIOREMEDIATION IS COMPROMISED BY COMPLEX INTER-SPECIFIC INTERACTIONS
    Presenter

    Mariana Carneiro

    (23150) - REUSING EFFLUENTS FROM AGRICULTURE TO UNLOCK THE POTENTIAL OF MICROALGAE (REALM)
    Presenter

    Mariana Carneiro

    (23150) - REUSING EFFLUENTS FROM AGRICULTURE TO UNLOCK THE POTENTIAL OF MICROALGAE (REALM)
    Presenter

    Martina Jokel-Toivanen

    (23040) - COMBINED BIOREMEDIATION AND AGRICHEMICAL PRODUCTION BY NORDIC MICROALGAE
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Luis Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (1); Algae for food and feed (5)

    Presenter

    Jeff Hafting

    (21414) - ADVANCEMENTS IN CANADIAN ON-LAND SEAWEED CULTIVATION
    Presenter

    Ricardo Calado

    (23266) - ADULT AND OFFSPRING OF GAMMARID AMPHIPODS GAMMARUS LOCUSTA FED ON MONOSPECIFIC DIETS OF SEAWEEDS DISPLAY EPA AND DHA ON THEIR BIOCHEMICAL PROFILE – POTENTIAL USE FOR TROPHIC UPGRADE
    Presenter

    Thasreefa Kannukkarathi

    (23087) - EVALUATING CHITOSAN-FLOCCULATED MARINE PICOALGA PICOCHLORUM MACULATUM MACC3 AS A FUNCTIONAL FEED FOR BLACK TIGER SHRIMP (PENAEUS MONODON) POST-LARVAE
    Presenter

    Youssef Mir

    (22824) - SYNTHESIS OF INFANT FORMULA ENRICHED WITH MICROALGAE-DERIVED DHA AND EPA-RICH OILS
    Presenter

    Ana Teresa Gonçalves

    (23170) - DISENTANGLING THE FUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES OF ALGAE FOR AQUAFEEDS WITH A CROSS-SPECIES ANALYSIS OF FISH INTESTINE RESPONSES
    Presenter

    Francisca Simões

    (24583) - ALGAE AT THE FOREFRONT OF A SUSTAINABLE BLUE BIOECONOMY: INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH THE BLUE BIO VALUE PROGRAMME
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Miragaia Room

    Career and Self-development during your PhD (by Chaperone)

  • 14:00 - 14:45 | Infante Room

    Challenges and opportunities through seaweed cultivation and breeding of Korea

  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (3)

    Presenter

    Gabriela Borer De Oliveira Rodrigues

    (22701) - EXPLORING TURF ALGAE BIODIVERSITY: COMPARING METABARCODING AND MORPHOLOGY AS MONITORING TOOLS
    Presenter

    Constança D. F. Bertrand

    (23276) - UNLOCKING THE BIOTECHNOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF AN IRIDESCENT MARINE BACTERIA THAT PROMOTES MICROALGAE GROWTH – CELLULOPHAGA LYTICA NFXS1
    Presenter

    Marta Alexandra Dos Santos Veríssimo Silvestre De Freitas

    (23016) - THE HUNT FOR THE RED PIGMENT: OPTIMIZING METHODS TO EXTRACT PHYCOBILIPROTEINS FROM RED SEAWEEDS (RHODOPHYTA)
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae biorefineries

    Algae biorefineries (3)

    Presenter

    Marta Bellver

    (21371) - ALTERNATIVE AND SUSTAINABLE SOURCES OF CYANOBACTERIAL PHYCOBILIPROTEINS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES.
    Presenter

    Gatien Fleury

    (22906) - CHLORELLA VULGARIS AS A PROMISING FEEDSTOCK FOR BIOBASED BIODEGRADABLE PLASTICS
    Presenter

    Diego Méndez Paz

    (22986) - BIOREFINERY PROCESSES FOR THE VALORISATION OF RESIDUAL GREEN SEAWEEDS IN GALICIA
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Luis Room

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO)

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO) (3)

    Presenter

    Francisco Gabriel Acien Fernandez

    (23304) - LONG-TERM OPERATION OF MICROALGAE RACEWAY REACTORS
    Presenter

    Judith Traver Azuara

    (24363) - MICROBIAL DYNAMICS IN MICROALGAL BIOMASS PRODUCTION RACEWAYS
    Presenter

    Carmen García-Comas Rubio

    (24370) - UNVEILING THE DYNAMICS OF THE STRONGEST INTERACTIONS IN THE MICROBIOME OF MICROALGAE BIOMASS PRODUCTION RACEWAYS
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Miragaia Room

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production (2)

    Presenter

    Avigad Vonshak

    (22833) - CHAIR INTRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Amha Belay

    (24582) - CHALLENGES OF LARGE-SCALE OUTDOOR PRODUCTION OF MICROALGAE: SPIRULINA (ARTHROSPIRA/LIMNOSPIRA) PRODUCTION AS A CASE IN POINT
    Presenter

    John Benemann

    (23331) - LIMITATIONS TO SCALING-UP MICROALGAL BIOMASS PRODUCTION
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (5); Algae and bioremediation (1)

    Presenter

    Lisa Maylin Schüler

    (23086) - STRATEGIES TO ENHANCE LIPOPHILIC COMPOUND PRODUCTION IN MICROALGAL CULTURES
    Presenter

    Paulo Miguel Nunes De Oliveira

    (23164) - CYANOBACTERIAL EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES (EVS): FROM BIOGENESIS AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES TOWARDS APPLIED BIOTECHNOLOGY
    Presenter

    Raul Ugarte

    (23271) - IMPLEMENTATION OF A PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH FOR THE HARVEST OF THE BROWN SEAWEED ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM IN NORTH UIST, SCOTLAND.
    Presenter

    Gábor Szilveszter Tóth

    (23255) - EMPLOYING PHOTOCURABLE BIOPOLYMERS TO ENGINEER PHOTOSYNTHETIC 3D-PRINTED LIVING MATERIALS FOR CHEMICAL PRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Georgios Kepesidis

    (22927) - ALGOMICS: MOLECULAR AND GENETIC OBSERVATIONS IN MICROALGAE FOR OPTIMAL SCALE-UP STRATEGIES AND SUSTAINABLE BIO-MANUFACTURING
    Presenter

    María Jimenez Palma

    (22891) - GENETIC AND SPECTRAL ENGINEERING FOR ENHANCED STARCH ACCUMULATION IN CHLAMYDOMONAS REINHARDTII
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae biorefineries

    Algae biorefineries (6)

    Presenter

    Silvia Villaro Cos

    (22993) - EFFECT OF CULTURE MEDIUM RE-UTILISATION ON ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS PRODUCTION: STRATEGIES FOR THE CONTROL OF INVASIVE MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Maria Gabriela Afonso Gonçalves

    (23270) - SEQUENTIAL EXTRACTION OF BIO-PRODUCTS FROM MACRO ALGAE: COMPARISON OF 3 SEAWEEDS FOR THEIR BIOREFINERY INTO PIGMENTS, PROTEINS AND HYBRID CARRAGEENAN
    Presenter

    Juan José Gallardo Rodríguez

    (23054) - INCREASING METABOLITE PRODUCTION IN DINOFLAGELLATES: PHYTOHORMONE AND ABIOTIC STRESS
    Presenter

    Federico Ortenzi

    (23061) - ULTRASOUND WAVE STIMULATION ENHANCE BIOMASS AND MACROMOLECULE PRODUCTION IN TWO GREEN MICROALGAE AND IN THE NATIVE CYANOBACTERIUM TRICHORMUS VARIABILIS VRUC168
    Presenter

    Nesrine Gargouch

    (23093) - TOWARDS UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF TMEM165 IN THE REGULATION OF THE N-GLYCOSYLATION PATHWAY OF PHAEODACTYLUM TRICORNUTUM: A PREREQUISITE FOR OPTIMIZING THE PRODUCTION OF BIOLOGICS
    Presenter

    Kolos Makay

    (23119) - CENTRIFUGAL PARTITION CHROMATOGRAPHY AND HIGH PERFORMANCE THIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY HYPHENATION AS MULTIPRODUCT MICROALGAL BIOREFINERY PLATFORM
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Luis Room

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO)

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO) (6)

    Presenter

    Ramiro Logares

    (24357) - GENOME-CENTRIC EXPLORATION OF MICROALGAL MICROBIOMES IN OPEN RACEWAY CULTIVATION SYSTEMS
    Presenter

    Cristina Gonzalez-Fernandez

    (23355) - MICROBIAL RESPONSES ON AD OF MICROALGAE BIOMASS: UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF COMMON CHEMICALS PRESENT IN ALGAE PONDS
    Presenter

    Silvia Greses

    (23339) - WARNING INDICATORS OF ANAEROBIC DIGESTION FAILURE AGAINST OVERLOADING: SHORT- VS. LONG-LASTING PERTURBATIONS
    Presenter

    Magnus Arntzen

    (24359) - EXPLORING MICROBIAL DYNAMICS AND FUNCTIONAL GUILDS IN ANAEROBIC DIGESTION THROUGH INTEGRATION OF MULTI-OMICS DATA
    Presenter

    Chun-Wei Chang

    (23345) - A DOMINO-LIKE CASCADE OF INTERACTIONS PRECEDES THE TIPPING POINT IN A METHANOGENIC ECOSYSTEM
    Presenter

    Paula Pérez-López

    (24371) - ASSESSING MICROAGLAE-BASED BIOGAS SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH A LIFE CYCLE PERSPECTIVE
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Miragaia Room

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production (3)

    Presenter

    Luis Filipe Amaro Da Costa

    (24553) - TRANSLATING MICROALGAE PRODUCTION PROCESSES FROM LAB TO INDUSTRIAL SCALE: PITFALLS TO AVOID
    Presenter

    Ana Margarita Silva

    (24511) - IS A HIGH TURBULENCE RATE EFFECTIVE IN ENHANCING ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS CULTURE PRODUCTIVITY IN OPEN RACEWAY PONDS?
    Presenter

    Francisco Gabriel Acien Fernandez

    (23303) - RECENT ADVANCES IN THE SCALE-UP OF MICROALGAE PRODUCTION SYSTEMS
  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Exhibition Room

    Poster Session & Exhibition

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Opening Lecture

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Empowering Portugal's Blue Biotechnology Sector: Pioneering Sustainable Economic Growth through Marine Biodiversity

  • 09:00 - 09:45 | Infante Room

    Opening Ceremony

  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (7)

    Presenter

    Tamára Filipa Da Costa Santos

    (23127) - BACTERIOME-MEDIATED IMPROVEMENT OF INDUSTRIALLY PRODUCED CHLORELLA VULGARIS
    Presenter

    Hugo Pereira

    (23158) - BUILDING BRIDGES BETWEEN ACADEMIA AND INDUSTRY IN ALGAL BIOTECHNOLOGY
    Presenter

    José Diogo Cruz

    (23192) - CYANOBACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDES: EXPLORING THE BIOTECHNOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF CYANOBIUM GENUS
    Presenter

    Sitti Zayda Halun

    (22576) - DISTRIBUTION AND DIVERSITY OF WILD EUCHEUMATOIDS (SOLIERIACEAE, RHODOPHYTA) IN THE SULU ARCHIPELAGO, PHILIPPINES
    Presenter

    Leila Ktari

    (23101) - EMPOWERING A SEAWEED SECTOR IN TUNISIA: FROM UNDERRATED RESOURCE TO A SUSTAINABLE INDUSTRY, VISION AND STRATEGY
    Presenter

    Bhumin Nath Tripathi

    (23099) - ASSESSING DIVERSITY OF MICROALGAE IN GARHWAL HIMALAYAN HOT SPRINGS AND SILVER NANOPARTICLES SYNTHESIS (AGNPS) USING THERMOPHILIC CYANOBACTERIA
    Presenter

    Saverio Savio

    (22972) - ANTI-VIRAL ACTIVITY OF SMALL METABOLITES OBTAINED FROM THE MASS CULTIVATED DIATOMS STAUROSIRELLA PINNATA AND CYLINDROTHECA CLOSTERIUM
  • 14:00 - 14:45 | Infante Room

    Challenges and opportunities through seaweed cultivation and breeding of Korea

  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (3)

    Presenter

    Gabriela Borer De Oliveira Rodrigues

    (22701) - EXPLORING TURF ALGAE BIODIVERSITY: COMPARING METABARCODING AND MORPHOLOGY AS MONITORING TOOLS
    Presenter

    Constança D. F. Bertrand

    (23276) - UNLOCKING THE BIOTECHNOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF AN IRIDESCENT MARINE BACTERIA THAT PROMOTES MICROALGAE GROWTH – CELLULOPHAGA LYTICA NFXS1
    Presenter

    Marta Alexandra Dos Santos Veríssimo Silvestre De Freitas

    (23016) - THE HUNT FOR THE RED PIGMENT: OPTIMIZING METHODS TO EXTRACT PHYCOBILIPROTEINS FROM RED SEAWEEDS (RHODOPHYTA)
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Infante Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (5); Algae and bioremediation (1)

    Presenter

    Lisa Maylin Schüler

    (23086) - STRATEGIES TO ENHANCE LIPOPHILIC COMPOUND PRODUCTION IN MICROALGAL CULTURES
    Presenter

    Paulo Miguel Nunes De Oliveira

    (23164) - CYANOBACTERIAL EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES (EVS): FROM BIOGENESIS AND BIOLOGICAL ROLES TOWARDS APPLIED BIOTECHNOLOGY
    Presenter

    Raul Ugarte

    (23271) - IMPLEMENTATION OF A PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH FOR THE HARVEST OF THE BROWN SEAWEED ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM IN NORTH UIST, SCOTLAND.
    Presenter

    Gábor Szilveszter Tóth

    (23255) - EMPLOYING PHOTOCURABLE BIOPOLYMERS TO ENGINEER PHOTOSYNTHETIC 3D-PRINTED LIVING MATERIALS FOR CHEMICAL PRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Georgios Kepesidis

    (22927) - ALGOMICS: MOLECULAR AND GENETIC OBSERVATIONS IN MICROALGAE FOR OPTIMAL SCALE-UP STRATEGIES AND SUSTAINABLE BIO-MANUFACTURING
    Presenter

    María Jimenez Palma

    (22891) - GENETIC AND SPECTRAL ENGINEERING FOR ENHANCED STARCH ACCUMULATION IN CHLAMYDOMONAS REINHARDTII
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Opening Lecture

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Empowering Portugal's Blue Biotechnology Sector: Pioneering Sustainable Economic Growth through Marine Biodiversity

  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (7)

    Presenter

    Alessandra Norici

    (23319) - MONOCULTURES VS. POLYCULTURE OF MICROALGAE: UNVEILING THEIR INTERSPECIFIC INTERACTION AND POTENTIAL.
    Presenter

    Victor Mkpuma

    (22918) - PERFUSED BIOFILM CULTIVATING CHLORELLA SPECIES MUR 269 AND SCENEDESMUS SPECIES MUR 272 TO TREAT ANAEROBIC DIGESTATE FOOD EFFLUENT (ADFE): EFFECT ON PHOTOSYNTHETIC PERFORMANCE
    Presenter

    Svetlana Vasilieva

    (24552) - BIO-INSPIRED MATERIALS FOR NUTRIENT BIOCAPTURE FROM WASTEWATER: MICROALGAL CELLS IMMOBILIZED ON CHITOSAN-BASED CARRIERS
    Presenter

    Aldo Barreiro Felpeto

    (23042) - THE POTENTIAL OF ALLELOPATHY FOR HAB BIOREMEDIATION IS COMPROMISED BY COMPLEX INTER-SPECIFIC INTERACTIONS
    Presenter

    Mariana Carneiro

    (23150) - REUSING EFFLUENTS FROM AGRICULTURE TO UNLOCK THE POTENTIAL OF MICROALGAE (REALM)
    Presenter

    Mariana Carneiro

    (23150) - REUSING EFFLUENTS FROM AGRICULTURE TO UNLOCK THE POTENTIAL OF MICROALGAE (REALM)
    Presenter

    Martina Jokel-Toivanen

    (23040) - COMBINED BIOREMEDIATION AND AGRICHEMICAL PRODUCTION BY NORDIC MICROALGAE
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae biorefineries

    Algae biorefineries (3)

    Presenter

    Marta Bellver

    (21371) - ALTERNATIVE AND SUSTAINABLE SOURCES OF CYANOBACTERIAL PHYCOBILIPROTEINS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES.
    Presenter

    Gatien Fleury

    (22906) - CHLORELLA VULGARIS AS A PROMISING FEEDSTOCK FOR BIOBASED BIODEGRADABLE PLASTICS
    Presenter

    Diego Méndez Paz

    (22986) - BIOREFINERY PROCESSES FOR THE VALORISATION OF RESIDUAL GREEN SEAWEEDS IN GALICIA
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae biorefineries

    Algae biorefineries (6)

    Presenter

    Silvia Villaro Cos

    (22993) - EFFECT OF CULTURE MEDIUM RE-UTILISATION ON ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS PRODUCTION: STRATEGIES FOR THE CONTROL OF INVASIVE MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Maria Gabriela Afonso Gonçalves

    (23270) - SEQUENTIAL EXTRACTION OF BIO-PRODUCTS FROM MACRO ALGAE: COMPARISON OF 3 SEAWEEDS FOR THEIR BIOREFINERY INTO PIGMENTS, PROTEINS AND HYBRID CARRAGEENAN
    Presenter

    Juan José Gallardo Rodríguez

    (23054) - INCREASING METABOLITE PRODUCTION IN DINOFLAGELLATES: PHYTOHORMONE AND ABIOTIC STRESS
    Presenter

    Federico Ortenzi

    (23061) - ULTRASOUND WAVE STIMULATION ENHANCE BIOMASS AND MACROMOLECULE PRODUCTION IN TWO GREEN MICROALGAE AND IN THE NATIVE CYANOBACTERIUM TRICHORMUS VARIABILIS VRUC168
    Presenter

    Nesrine Gargouch

    (23093) - TOWARDS UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF TMEM165 IN THE REGULATION OF THE N-GLYCOSYLATION PATHWAY OF PHAEODACTYLUM TRICORNUTUM: A PREREQUISITE FOR OPTIMIZING THE PRODUCTION OF BIOLOGICS
    Presenter

    Kolos Makay

    (23119) - CENTRIFUGAL PARTITION CHROMATOGRAPHY AND HIGH PERFORMANCE THIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY HYPHENATION AS MULTIPRODUCT MICROALGAL BIOREFINERY PLATFORM
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Luis Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (1); Algae for food and feed (5)

    Presenter

    Jeff Hafting

    (21414) - ADVANCEMENTS IN CANADIAN ON-LAND SEAWEED CULTIVATION
    Presenter

    Ricardo Calado

    (23266) - ADULT AND OFFSPRING OF GAMMARID AMPHIPODS GAMMARUS LOCUSTA FED ON MONOSPECIFIC DIETS OF SEAWEEDS DISPLAY EPA AND DHA ON THEIR BIOCHEMICAL PROFILE – POTENTIAL USE FOR TROPHIC UPGRADE
    Presenter

    Thasreefa Kannukkarathi

    (23087) - EVALUATING CHITOSAN-FLOCCULATED MARINE PICOALGA PICOCHLORUM MACULATUM MACC3 AS A FUNCTIONAL FEED FOR BLACK TIGER SHRIMP (PENAEUS MONODON) POST-LARVAE
    Presenter

    Youssef Mir

    (22824) - SYNTHESIS OF INFANT FORMULA ENRICHED WITH MICROALGAE-DERIVED DHA AND EPA-RICH OILS
    Presenter

    Ana Teresa Gonçalves

    (23170) - DISENTANGLING THE FUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES OF ALGAE FOR AQUAFEEDS WITH A CROSS-SPECIES ANALYSIS OF FISH INTESTINE RESPONSES
    Presenter

    Francisca Simões

    (24583) - ALGAE AT THE FOREFRONT OF A SUSTAINABLE BLUE BIOECONOMY: INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH THE BLUE BIO VALUE PROGRAMME
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Luis Room

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO)

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO) (3)

    Presenter

    Francisco Gabriel Acien Fernandez

    (23304) - LONG-TERM OPERATION OF MICROALGAE RACEWAY REACTORS
    Presenter

    Judith Traver Azuara

    (24363) - MICROBIAL DYNAMICS IN MICROALGAL BIOMASS PRODUCTION RACEWAYS
    Presenter

    Carmen García-Comas Rubio

    (24370) - UNVEILING THE DYNAMICS OF THE STRONGEST INTERACTIONS IN THE MICROBIOME OF MICROALGAE BIOMASS PRODUCTION RACEWAYS
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Luis Room

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO)

    Developing early-warning systems for improved microalgae PROduction and anaerobic DIGestION (PRODIGIO) (6)

    Presenter

    Ramiro Logares

    (24357) - GENOME-CENTRIC EXPLORATION OF MICROALGAL MICROBIOMES IN OPEN RACEWAY CULTIVATION SYSTEMS
    Presenter

    Cristina Gonzalez-Fernandez

    (23355) - MICROBIAL RESPONSES ON AD OF MICROALGAE BIOMASS: UNDERSTANDING THE ROLE OF COMMON CHEMICALS PRESENT IN ALGAE PONDS
    Presenter

    Silvia Greses

    (23339) - WARNING INDICATORS OF ANAEROBIC DIGESTION FAILURE AGAINST OVERLOADING: SHORT- VS. LONG-LASTING PERTURBATIONS
    Presenter

    Magnus Arntzen

    (24359) - EXPLORING MICROBIAL DYNAMICS AND FUNCTIONAL GUILDS IN ANAEROBIC DIGESTION THROUGH INTEGRATION OF MULTI-OMICS DATA
    Presenter

    Chun-Wei Chang

    (23345) - A DOMINO-LIKE CASCADE OF INTERACTIONS PRECEDES THE TIPPING POINT IN A METHANOGENIC ECOSYSTEM
    Presenter

    Paula Pérez-López

    (24371) - ASSESSING MICROAGLAE-BASED BIOGAS SUSTAINABILITY THROUGH A LIFE CYCLE PERSPECTIVE
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Miragaia Room

    Career and Self-development during your PhD (by Chaperone)

  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Miragaia Room

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production (2)

    Presenter

    Avigad Vonshak

    (22833) - CHAIR INTRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Amha Belay

    (24582) - CHALLENGES OF LARGE-SCALE OUTDOOR PRODUCTION OF MICROALGAE: SPIRULINA (ARTHROSPIRA/LIMNOSPIRA) PRODUCTION AS A CASE IN POINT
    Presenter

    John Benemann

    (23331) - LIMITATIONS TO SCALING-UP MICROALGAL BIOMASS PRODUCTION
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Miragaia Room

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production

    Scaling up of algal mass culture for biomass or product production (3)

    Presenter

    Luis Filipe Amaro Da Costa

    (24553) - TRANSLATING MICROALGAE PRODUCTION PROCESSES FROM LAB TO INDUSTRIAL SCALE: PITFALLS TO AVOID
    Presenter

    Ana Margarita Silva

    (24511) - IS A HIGH TURBULENCE RATE EFFECTIVE IN ENHANCING ARTHROSPIRA PLATENSIS CULTURE PRODUCTIVITY IN OPEN RACEWAY PONDS?
    Presenter

    Francisco Gabriel Acien Fernandez

    (23303) - RECENT ADVANCES IN THE SCALE-UP OF MICROALGAE PRODUCTION SYSTEMS
  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Exhibition Room

    Poster Session & Exhibition

  • 09:00 - 09:45 | Infante Room

    Reconciling marine conservation and sustainable seaweed exploitation

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Climate Change Impact on Algae

    Climate change impact on algae (3)

    Presenter

    Reina Veenhof

    (21505) - PROJECTING KELP GAMETOPHYTE THERMAL ADAPTATION AND PERSISTENCE UNDER CLIMATE CHANGE
    Presenter

    Fiona Keng Seh Lin

    (22847) - EFFECTS OF TEMPERATURE ON HALOCARBON EMISSION AND BIOELECTRICITY GENERATION IN SYNECHOCOCCUS SP. UMACC 371
    Presenter

    Ana Lokovšek

    (22889) - TOO HOT TO HANDLE: EFFECT OF INCREASED SEAWATER TEMPERATURES ON EARLY STAGES OF GONGOLARIA BARBATA
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Maria Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (3)

    Presenter

    Ana Catarina Silva Fonseca

    (23289) - CUSPIDOTHRIX ISSATSCHENKOI LEGE 03284: A FRESHWATER CYANOBACTERIUM WITH PROMISING BIOACTIVITY ON APPETITE INHIBITION
    Presenter

    Juergen Polle

    (23128) - DOMESTICATION OF ALGAE FOR INCREASING BIOMASS PRODUCTIVITY
    Presenter

    Stéphanie Gérin

    (21512) - ENHANCED SECRETION OF LACCASE BY THE ACIDOPHILIC GREEN MICROALGA CHLAMYDOMONAS PITSCHMANNII. EFFICIENT REMOVAL OF PHENOLIC COMPOUNDS.
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Luis Room

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops.

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops (2)

    Presenter

    Karlotta Rieve

    (24516) - VIABILITY STUDY FOR AN INTERNATIONAL TROPICAL SEAWEED RESILIENCE INSTITUTE
    Presenter

    Stefan Kraan

    (24513) - THE INDIAN CASE; KAPPAPHYCUS CULTIVATION IN GUJURAT AND TAMIL NADU
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Miragaia Room

    How to Achieve a 10-Fold Increase in the Global Microalgal Biomass Production within 10 Years?

  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Infante Room

    Climate Change Impact on Algae

    Climate change impact on algae (6)

    Presenter

    Nora Salland

    (22895) - EXPLORING OCEAN WARMING IMPACTS ON NORTHEAST ATLANTIC KELP FORESTS: A COMPREHENSIVE INVESTIGATION USING FIELD STUDIES AND EXPERIMENTAL APPROACHES
    Presenter

    Ana Luísa Sinde-Mano

    (22899) - SEVEN DECADES LATER, FOLLOWING IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ÉDOUARD FISCHER-PIETTE, DOCUMENTING CHANGES IN MACROALGAE COMMUNITIES ON THE ATLANTIC COAST OF EUROPE
    Presenter

    Imen Hmani

    (23010) - HIGH-TEMPERATURE STRESS INDUCES BACTERIA-SPECIFIC VARIATION ON ULVA (CHLOROPHYTA) GROWTH, ITS ENDO-METABOLOME, AND CHEMOSPHERE IN A REDUCTIONIST MODEL SYSTEM.
    Presenter

    Alejandro H. Buschmann

    (23066) - FROM MICRO TO MACRO: HOW EARLY DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES ARE CRITICAL FACTORS ON THE SUCCESS OF MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA SPOROPHYTES
    Presenter

    Maurean Guerreiro

    (23082) - INVESTIGATING THERMOTOLERANCE AND HIGH-VALUE BIOCOMPOUND PRODUCTION IN PORPHYRIDIUM PURPUREUM
    Presenter

    Carme Pacin

    (23113) - TEMPORAL AND SPATIAL VARIATIONS IN BROWN ALGAE CELL WALL COMPOSITION: INSIGHTS FROM FTIR-ATR ANALYSIS
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Maria Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (6)

    Presenter

    Natascia Biondi

    (23009) - EXPLOITATION OF MICROALGAE BIOMINERALIZATION TO PRODUCE BIOMATERIALS FROM MARBLE EXTRACTION LEFTOVERS
    Presenter

    Maria Cristina Casero

    (22961) - HIDDEN TREASURES INSIDE ROCKS: BIOPRODUCT DISCOVERY IN ENDOLITHIC CYANOBACTERIA FROM THE ATACAMA DESERT
    Presenter

    Antón Vázquez Arias

    (23130) - EXPLORING THE SUBCELLULAR DISTRIBUTIONS AND UPTAKE MECHANISMS OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS IN SEAWEED USING NANOSCALE SECONDARY ION MASS SPECTROMETRY (NANOSIMS)
    Presenter

    Marta Sofia Magalhães Duarte

    (23104) - INSIGHTS ON THE HYDROGEL-FORMING ABILITY OF EXOPOLYSACCHARIDE (EPS) FROM PORPHYRIDIUM CRUENTUM FOR SKIN WOUND HEALING APPLICATIONS
    Presenter

    Yu Liu

    (21540) - HIGH-EFFICIENT CO2-TO-PROTEIN BIOCONVERSION BY OLEAGINOUS COCCOMYXA SUBELLIPSOIDEA THROUGH LIGHT QUALITY SHIFT AND NITROGEN SUPPLEMENTATION STRATEGY
    Presenter

    Jorge Matinha-Cardoso

    (23144) - EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES FROM CYANOBACTERIA AS NOVEL ANTIGEN CARRIER PLATFORMS FOR FISH VACCINATION
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Luis Room

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops.

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops (2)

    Presenter

    Phaik-Eem Lim

    (24512) - SUSTAINING EUCHEUMATOID AQUACULTURE IN MALAYSIA
    Presenter

    Valeria Montalescot

    (24514) - CARGILL’S RED SEAWEED PROMISE 2.0: THE ROLE OF THE INDUSTRY IN BUILDING A RESILIENT EUCHEUMATOIDS VALUE CHAIN
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Miragaia Room

    How to Achieve a 10-Fold Increase in the Global Microalgal Biomass Production within 10 Years?

  • 14:00 - 14:45 | Infante Room

    Industrial technologies for the production of natural astaxanthin

  • 14:45 - 15:00 | Infante Room

    New generation of photobioreactors for seaweed seedling production

  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (4)

    Presenter

    Rebecca Nordio

    (23017) - MODEL-GUIDED OPTIMIZATION OF MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES IN MICROALGAE-BACTERIA SYSTEMS: A CASE STUDY
    Presenter

    Aires Miguel Gomes Delgado De Almeida Duarte

    (23157) - BUT AFTER ALL, WHICH SEAWEED SPECIES IS THE BEST FOR BIOREMEDIATING A FISH-FARM WATER?
    Presenter

    Aires Miguel Gomes Delgado De Almeida Duarte

    (23157) - BUT AFTER ALL, WHICH SEAWEED SPECIES IS THE BEST FOR BIOREMEDIATING A FISH-FARM WATER?
    Presenter

    Amalia Grace Krupandan

    (23258) - A STABLE ISOTOPE ANALYSIS INVESTIGATING THE BIOREMEDIATION CAPACITY OF A SALMON-KELP INTEGRATED MULTI-TROPHIC AQUACULTURE SYSTEM IN BANTRY BAY, IRELAND.
  • 14:45 - 15:00 | D. Luis Room

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules (2)

    Presenter

    Makoto M. Watanabe

    (23352) - EDITORIAL “SUPER FUNCTIONAL MOLECULES AND PRODUCT FROM ALGAE
    Presenter

    Thomas Kiran Marella

    (24368) - TAILORING DIATOM ALGAE FOR HIGH CELL DENSITY MIXOTROPHIC GROWTH: A NOVEL APPROACH FOR HIGH-VALUE FUNCTIONAL BIOMOLECULE PRODUCTION
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Miragaia Room

    PhD student activity

  • 15:00 - 15:30 | Infante Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Algae for food and feed (2)

    Presenter

    Stefan Kraan

    (22782) - SEAWEED AND THE PROTEIN TRANSITION, PART OF THE CLIMATE CHANGE SOLUTION
    Presenter

    Evans Sanford

    (22909) - AERATION RATE AND POWER REQUIREMENTS FOR CO2-REPLETE CULTIVATION OF THE RED SEAWEED DEVALERAEA MOLLIS (PACIFIC DULSE) IN A TUMBLE TANK
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Infante Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Algae for food and feed (6)

    Presenter

    Susan Holdt

    (23153) - FERMENTATION OF CULTIVATED BROWN SEAWEEDS; FROM RESEARCH TO APPLICATION
    Presenter

    Marianne Nymark

    (23049) - ENABLING PRODUCTION OF THE RARE CAROTENOID DIATOXANTHIN AT INDUSTRIAL LEVEL USING CRISRP/CAS9 GENE-EDITED MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Jin Liu

    (23189) - TURNING THE INDUSTRIALLY RELEVANT MARINE ALGA NANNOCHLOROPSIS RED: ONE MOVE FOR MULTIFACETED BENEFITS
    Presenter

    Aikaterina Paraskevopoulou

    (22905) - SCREENING FOR ODOR-ACTIVE COMPOUNDS IN SPIRULINA BIOMASS
    Presenter

    Anna Fricke

    (23301) - INNOVATIVE BRINE-BASED CULTIVATION FOR INLAND SEA VEGETABLE PRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Sara Gonçalves Pereira

    (23044) - SUBCRITICAL WATER EXTRACTION APPROACH FOR MULTIFUNCTIONAL FRACTIONS VALORIZATION FROM FUCUS VESICULOSUS AND SACCHARINA LATISSIMA BROWN SEAWEEDS
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (7)

    Presenter

    Solène Jahan

    (23281) - MICROALGAE IMPACT ON INACTIVATION OF INDICATOR VIRUS IN A LARGE-SCALE WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM USING MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Maria Isabel Da Silva Costa

    (23282) - IMPLEMENTING A SEAWEED CULTIVATION UNIT IN A FISH FARM FOR NUTRIENT BIOREMEDIATION
    Presenter

    Maria Isabel Da Silva Costa

    (23282) - IMPLEMENTING A SEAWEED CULTIVATION UNIT IN A FISH FARM FOR NUTRIENT BIOREMEDIATION
    Presenter

    Leandro Filipe Feiteira Madureira

    (22965) - A CYANOBACTERIA-METHANOTROPH CO-CULTURE APPROACH FOR SIMULTANEOUS REMOVAL OF METHANE AND CARBON DIOXIDE FROM BIOGAS
    Presenter

    Jiří Masojídek

    (23074) - POLYHYDROXYBUTYRATE (PHB) PRODUCTION BY SYNECHOCYSTIS SP. PCC6714 CULTURED IN A RACEWAY POND USING URBAN WASTEWATER
    Presenter

    Matilde Ciani

    (22913) - FROM CONTAMINATED WATER TO NEW PRODUCTS: THE DUAL ROLE OF CYANOBACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDES IN COPPER REMEDIATION AND CATALYSIS
    Presenter

    Gabriele Frascaroli

    (22932) - ANTIBIOTIC REMOVAL AND IMPACT ON GROWTH, NUTRIENT UPTAKE AND BIOMASS PRODUCTIVITY IN SEMI-CONTINUOUS CULTIVATION OF AUXENOCHLORELLA PROTOTHECOIDES IN SYNTHETIC WASTEWATER
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Miragaia Room

    PhD Surviving Skills

  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Luis Room

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules (3)

    Presenter

    Hiromi Kurokawa

    (23354) - LAMINARAN SCAVENGE REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES AND ATTENUATE CYTOTOXICITY DERIVED CLINICAL DRUGS
    Presenter

    Hiromi Kurokawa

    (23351) - BOTRYOCOCCENE INHIBITS THE UVB-INDUCED ANTI-PHOTOAGING BY SCAVENGE OF ROS PRODUCTION.
    Presenter

    Hirofumi Matsui

    (23353) - AURANTIOCHYTRIUM LIMACUNUM 4W-1B HOMOGENATE POSSESS THE ANTIOXIDANT EFFECT AND IMPROVE MURINE GUT MICROBIOME
  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Infante Room

    ISAP general assembly

  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Exhibition Room

    Poster Session & Exhibition

  • 09:00 - 09:45 | Infante Room

    Reconciling marine conservation and sustainable seaweed exploitation

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Climate Change Impact on Algae

    Climate change impact on algae (3)

    Presenter

    Reina Veenhof

    (21505) - PROJECTING KELP GAMETOPHYTE THERMAL ADAPTATION AND PERSISTENCE UNDER CLIMATE CHANGE
    Presenter

    Fiona Keng Seh Lin

    (22847) - EFFECTS OF TEMPERATURE ON HALOCARBON EMISSION AND BIOELECTRICITY GENERATION IN SYNECHOCOCCUS SP. UMACC 371
    Presenter

    Ana Lokovšek

    (22889) - TOO HOT TO HANDLE: EFFECT OF INCREASED SEAWATER TEMPERATURES ON EARLY STAGES OF GONGOLARIA BARBATA
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Infante Room

    Climate Change Impact on Algae

    Climate change impact on algae (6)

    Presenter

    Nora Salland

    (22895) - EXPLORING OCEAN WARMING IMPACTS ON NORTHEAST ATLANTIC KELP FORESTS: A COMPREHENSIVE INVESTIGATION USING FIELD STUDIES AND EXPERIMENTAL APPROACHES
    Presenter

    Ana Luísa Sinde-Mano

    (22899) - SEVEN DECADES LATER, FOLLOWING IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ÉDOUARD FISCHER-PIETTE, DOCUMENTING CHANGES IN MACROALGAE COMMUNITIES ON THE ATLANTIC COAST OF EUROPE
    Presenter

    Imen Hmani

    (23010) - HIGH-TEMPERATURE STRESS INDUCES BACTERIA-SPECIFIC VARIATION ON ULVA (CHLOROPHYTA) GROWTH, ITS ENDO-METABOLOME, AND CHEMOSPHERE IN A REDUCTIONIST MODEL SYSTEM.
    Presenter

    Alejandro H. Buschmann

    (23066) - FROM MICRO TO MACRO: HOW EARLY DEVELOPMENTAL STAGES ARE CRITICAL FACTORS ON THE SUCCESS OF MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA SPOROPHYTES
    Presenter

    Maurean Guerreiro

    (23082) - INVESTIGATING THERMOTOLERANCE AND HIGH-VALUE BIOCOMPOUND PRODUCTION IN PORPHYRIDIUM PURPUREUM
    Presenter

    Carme Pacin

    (23113) - TEMPORAL AND SPATIAL VARIATIONS IN BROWN ALGAE CELL WALL COMPOSITION: INSIGHTS FROM FTIR-ATR ANALYSIS
  • 14:00 - 14:45 | Infante Room

    Industrial technologies for the production of natural astaxanthin

  • 14:45 - 15:00 | Infante Room

    New generation of photobioreactors for seaweed seedling production

  • 15:00 - 15:30 | Infante Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Algae for food and feed (2)

    Presenter

    Stefan Kraan

    (22782) - SEAWEED AND THE PROTEIN TRANSITION, PART OF THE CLIMATE CHANGE SOLUTION
    Presenter

    Evans Sanford

    (22909) - AERATION RATE AND POWER REQUIREMENTS FOR CO2-REPLETE CULTIVATION OF THE RED SEAWEED DEVALERAEA MOLLIS (PACIFIC DULSE) IN A TUMBLE TANK
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Infante Room

    Algae for food and feed

    Algae for food and feed (6)

    Presenter

    Susan Holdt

    (23153) - FERMENTATION OF CULTIVATED BROWN SEAWEEDS; FROM RESEARCH TO APPLICATION
    Presenter

    Marianne Nymark

    (23049) - ENABLING PRODUCTION OF THE RARE CAROTENOID DIATOXANTHIN AT INDUSTRIAL LEVEL USING CRISRP/CAS9 GENE-EDITED MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Jin Liu

    (23189) - TURNING THE INDUSTRIALLY RELEVANT MARINE ALGA NANNOCHLOROPSIS RED: ONE MOVE FOR MULTIFACETED BENEFITS
    Presenter

    Aikaterina Paraskevopoulou

    (22905) - SCREENING FOR ODOR-ACTIVE COMPOUNDS IN SPIRULINA BIOMASS
    Presenter

    Anna Fricke

    (23301) - INNOVATIVE BRINE-BASED CULTIVATION FOR INLAND SEA VEGETABLE PRODUCTION
    Presenter

    Sara Gonçalves Pereira

    (23044) - SUBCRITICAL WATER EXTRACTION APPROACH FOR MULTIFUNCTIONAL FRACTIONS VALORIZATION FROM FUCUS VESICULOSUS AND SACCHARINA LATISSIMA BROWN SEAWEEDS
  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Infante Room

    ISAP general assembly

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Maria Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (3)

    Presenter

    Ana Catarina Silva Fonseca

    (23289) - CUSPIDOTHRIX ISSATSCHENKOI LEGE 03284: A FRESHWATER CYANOBACTERIUM WITH PROMISING BIOACTIVITY ON APPETITE INHIBITION
    Presenter

    Juergen Polle

    (23128) - DOMESTICATION OF ALGAE FOR INCREASING BIOMASS PRODUCTIVITY
    Presenter

    Stéphanie Gérin

    (21512) - ENHANCED SECRETION OF LACCASE BY THE ACIDOPHILIC GREEN MICROALGA CHLAMYDOMONAS PITSCHMANNII. EFFICIENT REMOVAL OF PHENOLIC COMPOUNDS.
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Maria Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (6)

    Presenter

    Natascia Biondi

    (23009) - EXPLOITATION OF MICROALGAE BIOMINERALIZATION TO PRODUCE BIOMATERIALS FROM MARBLE EXTRACTION LEFTOVERS
    Presenter

    Maria Cristina Casero

    (22961) - HIDDEN TREASURES INSIDE ROCKS: BIOPRODUCT DISCOVERY IN ENDOLITHIC CYANOBACTERIA FROM THE ATACAMA DESERT
    Presenter

    Antón Vázquez Arias

    (23130) - EXPLORING THE SUBCELLULAR DISTRIBUTIONS AND UPTAKE MECHANISMS OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS IN SEAWEED USING NANOSCALE SECONDARY ION MASS SPECTROMETRY (NANOSIMS)
    Presenter

    Marta Sofia Magalhães Duarte

    (23104) - INSIGHTS ON THE HYDROGEL-FORMING ABILITY OF EXOPOLYSACCHARIDE (EPS) FROM PORPHYRIDIUM CRUENTUM FOR SKIN WOUND HEALING APPLICATIONS
    Presenter

    Yu Liu

    (21540) - HIGH-EFFICIENT CO2-TO-PROTEIN BIOCONVERSION BY OLEAGINOUS COCCOMYXA SUBELLIPSOIDEA THROUGH LIGHT QUALITY SHIFT AND NITROGEN SUPPLEMENTATION STRATEGY
    Presenter

    Jorge Matinha-Cardoso

    (23144) - EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES FROM CYANOBACTERIA AS NOVEL ANTIGEN CARRIER PLATFORMS FOR FISH VACCINATION
  • 14:45 - 15:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (4)

    Presenter

    Rebecca Nordio

    (23017) - MODEL-GUIDED OPTIMIZATION OF MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES IN MICROALGAE-BACTERIA SYSTEMS: A CASE STUDY
    Presenter

    Aires Miguel Gomes Delgado De Almeida Duarte

    (23157) - BUT AFTER ALL, WHICH SEAWEED SPECIES IS THE BEST FOR BIOREMEDIATING A FISH-FARM WATER?
    Presenter

    Aires Miguel Gomes Delgado De Almeida Duarte

    (23157) - BUT AFTER ALL, WHICH SEAWEED SPECIES IS THE BEST FOR BIOREMEDIATING A FISH-FARM WATER?
    Presenter

    Amalia Grace Krupandan

    (23258) - A STABLE ISOTOPE ANALYSIS INVESTIGATING THE BIOREMEDIATION CAPACITY OF A SALMON-KELP INTEGRATED MULTI-TROPHIC AQUACULTURE SYSTEM IN BANTRY BAY, IRELAND.
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Maria Room

    Algae and bioremediation

    Algae and bioremediation (7)

    Presenter

    Solène Jahan

    (23281) - MICROALGAE IMPACT ON INACTIVATION OF INDICATOR VIRUS IN A LARGE-SCALE WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM USING MICROALGAE
    Presenter

    Maria Isabel Da Silva Costa

    (23282) - IMPLEMENTING A SEAWEED CULTIVATION UNIT IN A FISH FARM FOR NUTRIENT BIOREMEDIATION
    Presenter

    Maria Isabel Da Silva Costa

    (23282) - IMPLEMENTING A SEAWEED CULTIVATION UNIT IN A FISH FARM FOR NUTRIENT BIOREMEDIATION
    Presenter

    Leandro Filipe Feiteira Madureira

    (22965) - A CYANOBACTERIA-METHANOTROPH CO-CULTURE APPROACH FOR SIMULTANEOUS REMOVAL OF METHANE AND CARBON DIOXIDE FROM BIOGAS
    Presenter

    Jiří Masojídek

    (23074) - POLYHYDROXYBUTYRATE (PHB) PRODUCTION BY SYNECHOCYSTIS SP. PCC6714 CULTURED IN A RACEWAY POND USING URBAN WASTEWATER
    Presenter

    Matilde Ciani

    (22913) - FROM CONTAMINATED WATER TO NEW PRODUCTS: THE DUAL ROLE OF CYANOBACTERIAL EXOPOLYSACCHARIDES IN COPPER REMEDIATION AND CATALYSIS
    Presenter

    Gabriele Frascaroli

    (22932) - ANTIBIOTIC REMOVAL AND IMPACT ON GROWTH, NUTRIENT UPTAKE AND BIOMASS PRODUCTIVITY IN SEMI-CONTINUOUS CULTIVATION OF AUXENOCHLORELLA PROTOTHECOIDES IN SYNTHETIC WASTEWATER
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Luis Room

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops.

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops (2)

    Presenter

    Karlotta Rieve

    (24516) - VIABILITY STUDY FOR AN INTERNATIONAL TROPICAL SEAWEED RESILIENCE INSTITUTE
    Presenter

    Stefan Kraan

    (24513) - THE INDIAN CASE; KAPPAPHYCUS CULTIVATION IN GUJURAT AND TAMIL NADU
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | D. Luis Room

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops.

    The dire need for an international seaweed resilience centre initially based on eucheumatoid crops (2)

    Presenter

    Phaik-Eem Lim

    (24512) - SUSTAINING EUCHEUMATOID AQUACULTURE IN MALAYSIA
    Presenter

    Valeria Montalescot

    (24514) - CARGILL’S RED SEAWEED PROMISE 2.0: THE ROLE OF THE INDUSTRY IN BUILDING A RESILIENT EUCHEUMATOIDS VALUE CHAIN
  • 14:45 - 15:00 | D. Luis Room

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules (2)

    Presenter

    Makoto M. Watanabe

    (23352) - EDITORIAL “SUPER FUNCTIONAL MOLECULES AND PRODUCT FROM ALGAE
    Presenter

    Thomas Kiran Marella

    (24368) - TAILORING DIATOM ALGAE FOR HIGH CELL DENSITY MIXOTROPHIC GROWTH: A NOVEL APPROACH FOR HIGH-VALUE FUNCTIONAL BIOMOLECULE PRODUCTION
  • 16:00 - 17:30 | D. Luis Room

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules

    Algal Marvels: Unveiling Novel Trends and Prospects in Super Functional Biomolecules (3)

    Presenter

    Hiromi Kurokawa

    (23354) - LAMINARAN SCAVENGE REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES AND ATTENUATE CYTOTOXICITY DERIVED CLINICAL DRUGS
    Presenter

    Hiromi Kurokawa

    (23351) - BOTRYOCOCCENE INHIBITS THE UVB-INDUCED ANTI-PHOTOAGING BY SCAVENGE OF ROS PRODUCTION.
    Presenter

    Hirofumi Matsui

    (23353) - AURANTIOCHYTRIUM LIMACUNUM 4W-1B HOMOGENATE POSSESS THE ANTIOXIDANT EFFECT AND IMPROVE MURINE GUT MICROBIOME
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Miragaia Room

    How to Achieve a 10-Fold Increase in the Global Microalgal Biomass Production within 10 Years?

  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Miragaia Room

    How to Achieve a 10-Fold Increase in the Global Microalgal Biomass Production within 10 Years?

  • 14:45 - 15:30 | Miragaia Room

    PhD student activity

  • 16:00 - 17:30 | Miragaia Room

    PhD Surviving Skills

  • 17:30 - 19:00 | Exhibition Room

    Poster Session & Exhibition

  • 09:00 - 09:45 | Infante Room

    Turning microalgae into sustainable green cell factories for bioindustry

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Infante Room

    Algae and energy

    Algae and energy (3)

    Presenter

    Jean François Sassi

    (21375) - FROM MICROALGAE TO BIOFUEL: PROMISES AND CHALLENGES OF THE HYDROTHERMAL LIQUEFACTION PATHWAY
    Presenter

    Omnia Abdelkarim

    (22844) - MICROALGAL LIPID PRODUCTION: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF NANNOCHLOROPSIS AND MICROCHLOROPSIS STRAINS
    Presenter

    Franklin Bailey Green

    (23290) - DECARBONIZING WASTEWATER RECLAMATION WITH MICROALGAE
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Maria Room

    Biodiversity and applications of algae

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (3)

    Presenter

    Diane Purcell

    (21524) - HOW PHOTOPERIOD AND SEASONAL TEMPERATURES IMPACT POTENTIAL BIOPRODUCT PRODUCTION FROM JUVENILE SPOROPHYTES OF THE GIANT KELP (MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA)
    Presenter

    Madalena Caria Mendes

    (23032) - ATLANTIC NORI: SEEKING THE FULL POTENTIAL FROM MICROSCOPIC TO MACROSCOPIC LIFE STAGES
    Presenter

    Natália Gonçalves Silva

    (23081) - DISCOVERY OF A BIOACTIVE VITAMIN K ANALOGUE IN CYANOBACTERIA: UNCOVERING THE ROLES OF THE VITAMIN K FAMILY ON LIPID METABOLISM
  • 09:45 - 10:30 | D. Luis Room

    New technological platforms for algal manufacturing: from feedstock development to production process-control

    Biodiversity and applications of algae (1); Algae and energy (1)

  • 09:45 - 10:30 | Miragaia Room

    Nutritional value and Food safety of low trophic species produced under Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture

    Nutritional value and Food safety of low trophic species produced under Integrated Multi-Trophic Aquaculture (2)

    Presenter

    Celine Rebours

    (24590) - THE SAFER-IMTA PROJECT: BIOTRANSFORMATION OF AQUACULTURE WASTE INTO AQUATIC FEED AND FOOD PRODUCTS
    Presenter

    Jan Sunde

    (24589) - EVALUATING NUTRITIONAL QUALITY AND SAFETY OF SEAWEED AND BIOTRANSFORMED SLUDGE AS FEED INGREDIENTS FOR RED SEA CUCUMBER (PARASTICHOPUS TREMULUS)
  • 11:00 - 12:30 | Infante Room

    Algae and energy

    Algae and energy (6)

    Presenter

    Pablo Perez Saura

    (22880) - HEMICELLULOSE VALOR